Water Equity and Climate Resilience Caucus Participants

Steering Committee:

  • SeMia Bray, Emerald Cities Collaborative, @EmeraldCities
  • Brenda Coley, Milwaukee Water Commons, @MKEWaterCommons
  • William Copeland, East Michigan Environmental Action Council, @EMEAC
  • Susana De Anda, Community Water Center, @CWaterC
  • Denise Fairchild, Emerald Cities Collaborative, @EmeraldCities
  • Radhika Fox, US Water Alliance, @USWaterAlliance
  • Tom Goldtooth (Dine' and Dakota), Indigenous Environmental Network, @IENearth
  • Tara Houska (Anishinaabe), Honor the Earth, @HonorTheEarth
  • Rose Joshua, NAACP South Side Chicago Branch
  • Amanda Klasing, Human Rights Watch, @hrw
  • Mark Magaña, GreenLatinos, @GreenLatinos
  • Cynthia Mellon, Climate Justice Alliance, @CJAOurPower
  • Alli Moran (Cheyenne River Lakota), Wakpá Wašté Scholars Alliance
  • Jacqui Patterson, NAACP Environment & Climate Justice Program, @ECJ - NAACP
  • Colette Pichon Battle ^ co-chair, Gulf Coast Center for Law & Policy, @GCCLP
  • Kalima Rose ^ co-chair, PolicyLink, @policylink
  • Ya-Sin Shabazz, Steps Coalition, @steps_coalition
  • Jalonne White-Newsome, The Kresge Foundation, @kresgefdn

Caucus Members

  • Amanda Aguirre, GreenLatinos, @GreenLatinos
  • Adwoa Agyepong, NAACP Environment & Climate Justice Program, @ECJ - NAACP
  • Katherine Baer, River Network @rivernetwork
  • Kirsten Cook, Partnership for Southern Equity, @PSEquityMatters
  • Iris Crawford, NAACP Environment & Climate Justice Program, @ECJ - NAACP
  • Tony DeFalco, Verde, @Verde_NW
  • PennElys Droz (Anishinaabe/Wyandot), NDN Collective, @ndncollective
  • Alberta Eagle (Anishinaabe/Wyandot), NDN Collective, @ndncollective
  • Chandra Farley, Partnership for Southern Equity, @PSEquityMatters
  • Caroline Farrell, The Center on Race, Poverty, & the Environment, @CRPE_EJ
  • Harriet Festing, Anthropocene Alliance, @AnthropoceneAL
  • Veronica Garibay, Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability, @LCJandA
  • Marnese Jackson, NAACP Environment & Climate Justice Program, @ECJ - NAACP
  • Arthur Johnson, Lower 9th Ward Center for Sustainable Engagement & Development
  • Glenn Johnson, HBCU Climate Change Consortium & Texas Southern University, @DSCEJ
  • Elizabth Kennedy, NAACP Environment & Climate Justice Program, @ECJ - NAACP
  • Anna Rondon (Dine), New Mexico Social Justice Equity Institute, @NMThrives
  • Phoebe Seaton, The Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability, @LCJandA
  • Nayyirah Shariff, Flint Rising, @FlintRising
  • Nathaniel Smith, Partnership for Southern Equity, @PSEquityMatters
  • Nick Tilsen (Oglala Lakota), NDN Collective, @ndncollective
  • Seth Bernard, Michigan Clean Water Campaign, @MIcleanH2O
  • Robert Bullard, HBCU Climate Change Consortium & Texas Southern University
  • Suzanne Burnes, Collective Wisdom Group, @SuzanneBurnes
  • Katy Lackey, US Water Alliance, @1WaterKat
  • Monica Lewis-Patrick, We the People of Detroit, @WeThePeopleDet
  • Diana Lopez, Southwest Workers Union, @CJAOurPower
  • Jessica Loya, GreenLatinos, @GreenLatinos
  • Sarah Manning (Shoshane-Paiute), NDN Collective, @ndncollective
  • Amanda Monaco, The Leadership Counsel for Justice and Accountability, @LCJandA
  • Angela Mooney-D'arcy (Juaneno Band of Mission Indians, Acjachemen Nation), Sacred Places Institute for Indigenous Peoples' Sustainability
  • Shweta Moorthy, Coalition of Communities of Color, @colorcoalition
  • Kandi Mossett (Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara-North Dakota), Indigenous Environmental Network, @IENearth
  • Jonathan Nelson, Community Water Center, @CWaterC
  • Kim Pate (Cherokee and Choctaw), NDN Collective, @ndncollective
  • Juan Perez, GreenLatinos, @GreenLatinos
  • Zoe Roller US Water Alliance, @USWaterAlliance
  • Michelle Romero, Green for All, @GreenForAll
  • Diana Toledo, River Network @rivernetwork
  • Sandra Turner-Handy, Michigan Environmental Council, @MichEnvCouncil
  • Elisabeth Wilder, Northeastern University, @Northeastern
  • Beverly Wright, HBCU Climate Change Consortium & Deep South Center for Environmental Justice, @DSCEJ

Caucus Allies

  • Maryam Amiri, Portland State University, @Portland_State
  • Joseph DeAngelis, American Planning Association, @APA_Planning
  • Tracy Delaney, Public Health Alliance of Southern California, @PHIdotorg
  • Dominique Duwal-Diop, Derute Consulting Cooperative
  • Kim Gaddy, Clean Water Action, @cleanh2oaction
  • Jacqueline Gillon, Western Reserve Land Conservancy, @WRLConservancy
  • Mary Heglar, Natural Resources Defense Council, @NRDC
  • Jade Juhl, Natural Resource Defense Council, @NRDC
  • Sarah Kuo, Civic Spark CA
  • Larry Levine, Natural Resource Defense Council, @llevine_nrdc
  • Erin Niehoff, Natural Resource Defense Council
  • Marissa Ramirez, Natural Resource Defense Council, @NRDC
  • Megan Scott, San Francisco Public Utilities District, @SFWater
  • Khalil Shahyd, Natural Resource Defense Council, @NRDC
  • Coreen Weintraub, Union of Concerned Scientists, @UCSUSA
  • Frida Wahlin-Lubisch, San Francisco Public Utilities District, @SFWater

PolicyLink Staff